New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, July 10, 1968
Add to My HeroesNicolo Danisi
Patrolman Nicolo Danisi was shot and killed by an intoxicated patrolman during a dispute on the Cross-Bronx Expressway.
Patrolman Danisi was off-duty and on his way home when he spotted a vehicle that was stuck in construction gravel on the side of the road. That vehicle was being operated by an intoxicated off-duty patrolman. In order to free his car, the off-duty patrolman pushed several construction barriers onto the Expressway, causing a traffic jam.
Despite being off-duty, Patrolman Danisi, seeing the need for police involvement, approached the vehicle where the off-duty patrolman was now sitting in the driver seat, identified himself as a Patrolman, and asked him to move the barriers back onto the side of the street. The off-duty intoxicated patrolman then drew his weapon and shot Patrolman Danisi in the face.
An off-duty Detective who witnessed the incident attempted to intervene, but the off-duty intoxicated patrolman opened fire on him. The off-duty Detective returned fire, striking the off-duty patrolman in the chest.
Patrolman Danisi was taken to the hospital, where he died the next day from his wounds.
The off-duty patrolman was arrested and charged with manslaughter. He was later convicted and sentenced to 6 years in prison but released after serving only 1 year.
Patrolman Danisi had served with the New York City Police Department for just nine days and was assigned to the Police Academy. He was survived by his parents, sister and her husband, two nieces, and nephew/godson.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 1 week
- Badge 8908
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, July 9, 1968
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter