Corporal William L. Daniels

Corporal William L. Daniels

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, December 16, 1975

Add to My Heroes

William L. Daniels

Corporal William Daniels was shot and killed while off duty at a bar at 8th Street and Christian Street by one of four men during an armed robbery.

One of the subjects took his wallet, saw his police identification, and fatally shot him. All four men, 19, 20, 21, and 28, were apprehended.

Three of the subjects were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. The killer, 28, was sentenced to death. The death sentence was commuted to life in prison in 1977 after the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that the death penalty was unconstitutional.

Corporal Daniels served wit the Philadelphia Police Department for 13 years and was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 8009

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty, robbery