Policeman Joseph English Daniels

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, September 24, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Joseph English Daniels

Policeman Joseph Daniels was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop at the intersection of 52nd Street and Main Street.

As he showed the driver of the vehicle the defective lights another car struck them both. Policeman Daniels was thrown 15 feet and suffered fatal injuries as a result.

The driver who struck them was charged criminally as a result of the crash.

Policeman Daniels was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

traffic stop