New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, October 20, 1967
Add to My HeroesJames Albert Dandridge
Patrolman James Dandridge was accidentally shot and killed in the 32nd Precinct's locker room.
He had just completed his shift and was changing when another officer dropped a Derringer pistol. The pistol discharged when it struck the floor, and the round struck Patrolman Dandridge in the chest. He was transported to Harlem Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Dandridge was a United States Army veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for almost three years, assigned to the 32nd Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 25002
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)