Deputy U.S. Marshal Frank Dalton

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, November 27, 1887

Add to My Heroes

Frank Dalton

Deputy Marshal Frank Dalton was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a horse thief in Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma) near the Arkansas River.

The following week the suspect shot and killed Deputy Marshal Ed Stokley as he and a posse attempted to arrest the man. The suspect was shot and killed by another posse member after shooting Deputy Marshal Stokley.

Deputy Marshal Dalton had served with the agency for 3 years and is buried in Elmwood Cemtery, Coffeyville, Montgomery County, Kansas.

Deputy Marshal Dalton was the older brother of Bob, Grat, Emmett and Mason Bill Dalton. Bob and Grat Dalton had served as Deputy United States Marshals in the Indian Territory (Oklahoma) but later turned to crime, forming the Dalton Gang. Bob and Grat were killed in the Coffeyville, Kansas bank robbery and shooting on October 5, 1892, in which one police officer was killed, and Emmett was captured. Mason Bill Dalton was involved in the killing of three officers in Ingalls, Oklahoma in September, 1893. He was later killed by officers near Ardmore, Oklahoma, in June, 1894.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed