Allegheny County Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, March 24, 1976
Add to My HeroesThomas A. Daley
Patrolman Thomas Daley was accidentally killed after accidentally falling off a horse.
Patrolman Daley died a week after being thrown from his horse at the start of the city of Pittsburgh's Saint Patrick's Day Parade. He remained hospitalized for a week until his passing at Mercy Hospital in Pittsburgh.
Patrolman Daley had served with the agency for 20 years and had previously served in the Korean War with the United States Army.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Wednesday, March 17, 1976