Hartford Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Friday, July 29, 1977
Add to My HeroesJohn F. Daley
Police Officer John Daley was accidentally shot and killed when his service weapon discharged accidentally at about 4:00 pm.
The incident occurred as Officer Daley was taking cover at the scene of a call involving a man with a shotgun at 274 Lyme Street. His revolver discharged as he tripped on a curb. The round struck him in the torso, causing extensive internal injuries. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to the wound.
Officer Daley had served with the Hartford Police Department for almost seven years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 203
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)