California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Sunday, May 17, 1942
Add to My HeroesEliot O. Daley
Officer Eliot Daley was killed when the patrol car he was riding in was struck by a drunk driver near Tormey Hill in Contra Costa County.
He and his training officer were responding to an accident with injury call when a drunk driver crossed the center line and collided with their patrol car head-on, pushing it into a third car and causing it to flip over. Officer Daley was killed in the collision and his training officer was seriously injured.
The 35-year-old drunk driver was arrested and charged with felony drunk driving and negligent homicide. His trial ended with a deadlocked jury.
Officer Daley had graduated from the academy only three weeks earlier.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with negligent homicide