Chief of Police Louis E. Daigle

Madawaska Police Department, Maine

End of Watch Wednesday, November 6, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Louis E. Daigle

Chief of Police Louis Daigle was killed in a plane crash while returning to Madawaska after appearing at the Superior Court in Houlton.

Two witnesses who were riding in the plane that Chief Daigle was piloting were also killed.

Chief Daigle was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Madawaska Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

attending court, plane crash