Deerfield Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Saturday, October 2, 1976
Add to My HeroesWalter Roger Dacyczyn
Police Officer Walter Dacyczyn was struck and killed by a drunk driver while assisting a stranded motorist on Route 5 at approximately 1:45 am.
Officer Dacyczyn was a veteran of the Korean War and had served with the Deerfield Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, mother, and six siblings.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available