Chief of Police Grady Franklin Dacus

Buford Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, March 23, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Grady Franklin Dacus

Chief of Police Franklin Dacus and Assistant Chief of Police Hugh Stancil were killed in an automobile crash while involved in a high-speed pursuit.

Chief Dacus had served with the Buford Police Department for 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit