Kittitas County Sheriff's Office, Washington
End of Watch Sunday, March 15, 1959
Add to My HeroesVictor Cusworth
Deputy Sheriff Victor Cusworth and Deputy Sheriff Dick Rhodes were killed in an automobile crash at approximately 4:00 am while responding to a call of a negligent driver.
They were responding down the Seattle Highway, eight miles west of Cle Elem, when their patrol car struck the rear of a slow-moving hay truck.
Deputy Cusworth had served with the Kittitas County Sheriff's Office for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, three brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash