Corrections Employee Joseph J. Cushman

Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, October 24, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Joseph J. Cushman

Corrections Employee Joseph Cushman was bludgeoned to death by an inmate making an escape from the Menard Correctional Center.

Corrections Employee Cushman, who was an agricultural worker at the center, was found murdered after an inmate had stolen his pickup truck to make his escape.

The inmate, who had been serving a 25 to 45-year sentence for murder at the time of the attack, was captured a few weeks later, convicted, and sentenced to life. He hanged himself in his cell on December 12, 1988.

Corrections Employee Cushman had served with the Illinois Department of Corrections for 19 years. He was survived by his wife of 32 years, a daughter, and four sons.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Committed suicide

escape

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand