Richmond Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, August 21, 1921
Add to My HeroesWashington Irving Curtis
Officer Washington "Irving" Curtis was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a bootlegger at Fifth and Stockton Streets. During the arrest, a struggle ensued and Officer Curtis was shot thee times and died instantly.
The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 15 years in prison.
Officer Curtis had been with the agency for two years.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years