New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, October 2, 1960
Add to My HeroesPhilip J. Curtin
Detective First Grade Philip Curtin died after suffering a fatal heart attack while working a United Nations General Assembly detail.
Detective Curtin was on a post at the Polish Consulate in Manhattan at 12 East 66 Street when he fell backward and down three steps. Detective Curtin was taken to Roosevelt Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Detective Curtin had served with the New York City Police Department for 29 years, assigned to the 28th Precinct Detective Squad. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, and two grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 29 years
- Badge 1607
Incident Details
- Cause Fall