Deputy Sheriff Frank C. Curtice

Gallatin County Sheriff's Office, Montana

End of Watch Friday, October 10, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Frank C. Curtice

Deputy Curtice and Deputy Sheriff Pomeroy Vrelland were shot and killed as they attempted to arrest a man for assaulting his employer. The suspect was shot and killed by members of a posse the next day.

Deputy Curtice had served with the Gallatin County Sheriff's Department for four years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed