Policeman Arthur B. Crusey

Policeman Arthur B. Crusey

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, May 28, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Arthur B. Crusey

Policeman Arthur Crusey succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier when he was shot at the intersection of Commercial Street and Main Street. He was attempting to capture a man who was attempting to break into a pawn shop to steal a bicycle.

The suspect also shot and wounded a Deputy Sheriff Arthur Solomon, of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, who came to the aid of Policeman Crusey. Deputy Solomon succumbed to his wounds six years later.

The 36-year-old suspect was apprehended within a perimeter immediately after the shooting and taken into custody. He was convicted of Policeman Crusey's murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled from Folsom Prison in April of 1934. Four months later he robbed two grocery stores in Evansville, Indiana. During the second robbery he was shot in the hip by the store manager and arrested minutes later. He was returned to Folsom Prison to finish serving out the remainder of his sentence.

Policeman Crusey had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for only three months and was, at the time, the youngest officer in the department. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 25, 1911
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary, parolee