Guard Hodge Cunningham

Guard Hodge Cunningham

Kentucky Department of Corrections, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, October 3, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Hodge Cunningham

Guard Hodge Cunningham, Guard V.B. Mattingly and Guard William Gilbert were shot and killed by inmates who were attempting to take over the dining room at the Kentucky State Penitentiary in Eddyville.

The three suspects were found dead three days later after officers stormed the dining facility; One had been killed during the ensuing standoff and the other two had committed suicide.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide