New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch Monday, September 13, 1971
Add to My HeroesEdward T. Cunningham
Corrections Sergeant Edward Cunningham died from injuries sustained in a prison riot at Attica Prison. Six other correctional officers were also killed during the riot.
The leader of the riot was never charged with any crime. After his release from prison, he shot and killed Police Officer Norman R. Cerullo and Police Officer Christie D. Masone of the New York City Police Department on April 2, 1978, on a Brooklyn Street.
Sergeant Cunningham was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII, having fought in the Pacific theater. He was the recipient of the Purple Heart, Bronze Star, and various other medals.
Sergeant Cunningham had served with the New York State Department of Correctional Services for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and seven sons. Four of his sons and two of his grandsons followed him in this line of work.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 5
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Never charged