New Haven Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Saturday, November 24, 1855
Add to My HeroesThomas Cummins
Night Watchman Cummins was shot and killed when he responded to a family quarrel. While he and another watchman were at the scene a drunk family member attacked them. While struggling with the man a large group of other intoxicated men also attached them. Night Watchman Cummins and the other watchman both suffered head wounds were seriously cut.
Both officers were able to get away and go back to the police station. After filing their report Night Watchman Cummins went to a local church, where he served as sexton, to start the fires for Sunday morning. When parishioners arrived in the morning they found his body inside.
A man and a woman were charged with Watchman Cummins' murder. On April 23, 1856, both were convicted of manslaughter and sentenced two two years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Sentenced to 2 years