Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, May 1, 1905
Add to My HeroesRichard F. Cummings
Sergeant Richard Cummings succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when was run over while guarding wagons of Montgomery and Ward Company, on Washington Street, near Dearborne Street .
Sergeant Cummings commanded a large group of officers assigned to an area experiencing serious labor problems. Verbal conflict flared between striker breakers and strike sympathizers. A horse-drawn wagon driver disobeyed police orders and attempted to force his vehicle into a heavily congested area. The side of the wagon struck Sergeant Cummings, throwing him to the ground. The sergeant died as a result of the injuries he sustained.
Sergeant Cummings died in Alexian Bros. Hospital on May 1, 1905. The horse driver was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury May 10.
He was acquitted by jury in Judge Kavanagh's court, Oct. 23, 1906.
Sergeant Cummings served with the Chicago Police Department for 15 and a half years and was assigned to the 42nd Police Precinct.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 15 years, 6 months
- Badge 101
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Thursday, April 27, 1905