Patrolman John Cummings

Patrolman John Cummings

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, September 10, 1875

Add to My Heroes

John Cummings

Patrolman Cummings succumbed to injuries received the previous day when he was beaten by two men he was attempting to arrest. He had responded to a bar at Morgan and Jefferson Street over a dispute of a bar tab. When he entered the two men began to beat him with a club and kick him. After the assault he was taken to his home where his condition deteriorated, causing his death the next day. The two suspects were apprehended and held for trial.

One of the suspects was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 9, 1875
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender sentenced to 10 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand