Cameron Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, November 29, 1879
Add to My HeroesHenry C. Culver
Officer Culver was shot and killed by two men who had just stolen a gun from a hardware store.
Both men were captured the next day three miles west of Kidder. One was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 25 years. He was pardoned on May 12, 1891, by Governor David R. Francis due to poor health.
In 1996 the Cameron Public Safety Building was named in Marshal Culver's honor. He was survived by his wife. He was a Civil War Veteran having served as a 2nd Lieutenant with the Union Army.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Pardoned in 1891