Patrolman James H. Culpepper

Patrolman James H. Culpepper

Meridian Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Monday, October 10, 1910

Add to My Heroes

James H. Culpepper

Patrolman James Culpepper was shot and killed by a man he attempted to arrest for illegal gambling. Patrolman Culpepper managed to return fire killing his assailant.

Patrolman Culpepper was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed