Patrolman Louis Cullotta

Patrolman Louis Cullotta

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, July 26, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Louis Cullotta

Patrolman Louis Cullotta was shot and killed as he was sitting in a restaurant having dinner at 1038 West Wilson Avenue.

An assailant walked into the establishment, drew a revolver, and shot Patrolman Cullotta. Later investigation revealed that the gunman was seeking revenge against Patrolman Cullotta over an interrogation that had occurred three years earlier.

The 22-year-old suspect was found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed to a state mental facility. On November 27th, 1978, he committed suicide in Kankakee State Hospital.

Patrolman Cullotta had served with the Chicago Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 11801

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Committed

ambush, EDP, retaliation