Sergeant William P. Cullen

Sergeant William P. Cullen

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, March 3, 1936

Add to My Heroes

William P. Cullen

Sergeant William Cullen was shot and killed when a man attempted to rob him of his gun.

His partner had just run into a drug store at the corner of Warne and West Florissant Avenues to buy medicine. While inside he heard shots fired and ran out to find Sergeant Cullen wounded on the street. Sergeant Cullen stated that a man had approached the car and ordered him to hand over his handgun.

When Sergeant Cullen refused and attempted to exit his patrol car the suspect shot him twice and then fled down an alley. Sergeant Cullen was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the next morning.

Sergeant Cullen was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, March 2, 1936
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand