Patrolman James Cullen

Patrolman James Cullen

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, June 11, 1925

Add to My Heroes

James Cullen

Patrolman Cullen was killed when his department motorcycle crashed during a pursuit.

Patrolman Cullen was on patrol on New York Avenue when he observed a speeding vehicle. Patrolman Cullen, who was on his department motorcycle, attempted to stop the vehicle, but the vehicle refused to stop. The vehicle increased speed as it crossed over the intersection of New York Avenue and Eastern Parkway. As Patrolman Cullen passed through the intersection, his motorcycle was struck by a vehicle. Patrolman Cullen was thrown from the motorcycle and killed instantly.

Patrolman Cullen had served with the New York City Police Department for 2 1/2 years and was assigned to the 37th Precinct, the present day 67th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 11131

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash