San Antonio Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, August 2, 1968
Add to My HeroesRichard M. Cuellar
Patrolman Richard Cueller was shot and killed by a juvenile suspect attempting to escape custody from another officer.
The officers had both arrived at the police parking lot at the same time. As the other patrolman took the juvenile from the patrol car the youth produced a handgun and fled into the path of Patrolman Cueller, who attempted to stop him. The suspect shot Patrolman Cueller before the two officers returned fire, killing the suspect.
Patrolman Cueller had been with the agency for nine years.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 612
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed