Captain Sam Cudgo

Captain Sam Cudgo

Seminole Nation of Oklahoma Lighthorsemen Police, Tribal Police

End of Watch Sunday, March 29, 1885

Add to My Heroes

Sam Cudgo

Captain Sam Cudgo and Captain Thomas Cloud were shot and killed near Sacred Heart Mission, Oklahoma.

A posse had gone to the location to arrest a man for the murder of his brother-in-law. As the officers approached the shack the man started firing through the cracks in the walls. Captain Cudgo was shot in the abdomen and died one hour later. Captain Cloud was shot in the leg and died two days later.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

murder suspect, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand