Chief of Police Maynard Lynwood Cubbage
Stanley Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, April 23, 1977
Add to My HeroesMaynard Lynwood Cubbage
Chief of Police Maynard Cubbage was killed when his patrol car was run off the road by a suspect's vehicle during a pursuit along U.S. Route 340 outside of the town limits.
Chief Cubbage had served with the Stanley Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available