Alexandria Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, December 28, 1893
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. Crump
Private George Crump succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound received two months earlier.
He and another officer were in the old City Hall Police Station, at 126 North Fairfax Street, when the other officer's weapon discharged. The round hit Private Crump in the knee. It could not be removed and infection set in, leading to his death.
Private Crump had served with the Alexandria Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Saturday, October 28, 1893