Tippah County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, July 5, 1947
Add to My HeroesRufus Ola Crum
Constable Rufus Crum was killed by a shotgun blast while attempting to arrest a man at a home for a disturbance charge near Blue Mountain, Mississippi.
The suspect, 23, turned himself in a week later. He pled guilty to manslaughter and was sentenced to prison. 1950 census records listed him as a prison inmate.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter