Officer Ronald Hills

Officer Ronald Hills

Dinuba Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, August 5, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Hills

Officer Ronald Hills was killed in a vehicle crash as he was responding to backup other officers. He lost control of his cruiser and struck a utility pole. He was the first Dinuba officer to die in the line of duty in the history of the department.

Officer Hills is survived by his wife, stepson, stepdaughter, and four step-grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, Back up for fellow officer(s)

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand