Patrolman David H. Crowther

Patrolman David H. Crowther

Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Friday, October 12, 1923

Add to My Heroes

David H. Crowther

Patrolman Crowther was shot and killed by one of three men he was escorting to the city limits. One of the men produced a .32 caliber handgun and opened fire, striking Patrolman Crowther in the head. The three suspects then stole Patrolman Crowther's gun, watch, and car and fled to California, where they were arrested. Patrolman Crowther's body wasn't found for two days. The shooter was sentenced to death and faced the firing squad on January 15, 1926. The other two suspects were convicted and later paroled.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1926
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand