Police Officer Patrick J. Crowley

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, September 13, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Patrick J. Crowley

Police Officer Patrick J. Crowley was shot and killed when he and other officers conducted a narcotics raid at a residence at 6243 South Aberdeen Street.

As Officer Crowley reached the porch and announced that he was a police officer, an armed assailant fired and mortally wounded Officer Crowley.

The 27-year-old suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 500 to 1,000 years in prison. He died in prison in 2020.

Officer Crowley was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife and mother.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 3614
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 1000 years

narcotics

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand