Springfield Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, June 29, 1916
Add to My HeroesFrank J. Crowley
Detective Frank Crowley was shot and killed while he was doing extra duty because extra military troops which were stationed at Camps Lincoln and Dunne. His usual duties were those of auto driver on the midnight shift, and he had been noticed for his nerve and daring in making desperate runs for murder and burglar calls.
Detective Crowley and his partner were walking their beat on East Madison Street a few minutes before midnight. They heard shots in the area of Eleventh and Madison streets and began walking in that direction when they saw more than a dozen militiamen approaching them.
At the northeast corner of Madison and Tenth streets, the soldiers came under the light. The officers were crossing the street in their direction when an unidentified soldier shot Detective Crowley in the left side just above the heart. Detective Crowley died a few minutes later while police were transporting him to St. John’s Hospital.
A soldier from Chicago confessed to the murder and was sentenced to life in prison but was released in 1951.
Detective Crowley had served with the Springfield Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released in 1951