Sergeant Edward T. Crowley

Sergeant Edward T. Crowley

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, July 14, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Edward T. Crowley

Sergeant Edward T. Crowley and Patrolman Donald McCormick were shot and killed while investigating a domestic disturbance at 2343 Maypole Avenue.

They had gone to the home and were met at the door by the wife. As the officers began to look around they found the man standing in a closet in his underwear and Sergeant Crowley instructed him to get dressed.

As he was sitting on the couch getting dressed, the offender pulled out a revolver from under the couch. The subject and the officers exchanged shot and both Patrolman McCormick and Sergeant Edward Crowley killed.

The man was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and executed in the electric chair on October 17th, 1952.

Sergeant Crowley was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 929

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Executed in 1952

domestic