Acworth Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, October 23, 1954
Add to My HeroesWilliam Luther Crowe
Patrolman William Crowe succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he was involved in a vehicle crash while pursuing a drunk driver.
His 1949 Ford patrol car went out of control and struck a tree.
Patrolman Crowe had served with the Acworth Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and several grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Sunday, October 17, 1954
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available