Royal Oak City Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, November 24, 1931
Add to My HeroesJesse R. Crowe
Officer Jesse Crowe was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer while investigating a burglary-in-progress.
He was on foot patrol and was shot in a darkened alley by another officer who had also responded to the scene. The three burglary suspects were apprehended a few blocks away.
Officer Crowe was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)