Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, Florida
End of Watch Friday, May 3, 1974
Add to My HeroesDanese Byron Crowder
Wildlife Officer Dan Crowder was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man at 8:30 p.m. for hunting deer out of season near Cooks Hammock, Lafayette County.
As Officer Crowder exited his patrol truck, the subject ambushed him, striking the truck door. He was hit with shrapnel and attempted to seek cover behind the truck but was shot in his back. He was found the next day.
The subject was apprehended in Lafayette County. He was convicted of Officer Crowder's murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Wildlife Officer Crowder was a Florida National Guard veteran and had served with the Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission for four years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .243 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life