Mount Holly Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, July 22, 1992
Add to My HeroesJohn O. Holmes
Officer John Holmes succumbed to a gunshot wound he suffered on March 28, 1975, by a sniper.
Officer William Wurst, of the Hainesport Police Department, and Patrolman Donald Aleshire, also of the Mount Holly Police Department, were also killed by the sniper. Officer Holmes had been paralyzed since the incident.
Officer Holmes was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, March 28, 1975
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed to mental institution