Sergeant William Cross

Sergeant William Cross

Washington State Department of Corrections, Washington

End of Watch Friday, June 15, 1979

Add to My Heroes

William Cross

Sergeant William Cross was fatally stabbed while assisting other officers during a disturbance at the Washington State Penitentiary in Walla Walla, Washington.

One inmate was convicted of second-degree murder in connection with Sergeant Cross' death. The inmate committed suicide in his cell after being convicted. A second inmate, who was the brother of the convicted inmate, was acquitted of murder charges.

Sergeant Cross had served with the Washington State Department of Corrections for seven years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Committed suicide

correctional Facility, officer assistance, prisoner custody