Pensacola Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, September 12, 1980
Add to My HeroesAmos Cross
Officer Amos Cross was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance on North D Street. He was shot in the face with a shotgun by a 19-year-old man as he approached the door. The suspect exchanged gunfire with other officers who shot and wounded him and then took him into custody. One officer was shot in the wrist and leg by the suspect. When officers went in the backyard they found his father lying on the ground, dead from a shotgun blast fired by his son.
The suspect was was declared insane and sent to a mental institution. In 1983 he was deemed sane. A year later he was convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to two life terms to be served consecutively. He will be eligible for parole in 2033. As of November 25, 2020, he was in prison.
Officer Cross had served with the agency for 17 months. He was survived by his wife and three children. He was a U.S. Air Force Veteran.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 1 year, 5 months
- Badge 174
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life