Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, November 27, 1954
Add to My HeroesRobert J. Crosby
Patrolman Robert Crosby was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped two men for reckless driving at the intersection of Beaumont Highway and Baytown Highway (modern-day McCarty Street and Market Street) in Houston.
Unbeknownst to the officers, one of the men had just shot and wounded a Harris County sheriff's deputy who had stopped them minutes earlier. Before the officers could exit their vehicles, one of the men opened fire, shooting Patrolman Crosby in the face and wounding his partner. His partner was able to return fire, but both subjects escaped.
The men were arrested the next day. The shooter was a convicted felon who had just been released on parole. He and his brother had committed armed robbery of a motel and were fleeing the scene when they were pulled over. The brother was convicted of robbery. The shooter was convicted of capital murder and executed on April 4, 1957.
Patrolman Crosby had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for 14 months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1957