Sergeant Perry Critchell

Sergeant Perry Critchell

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, March 20, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Perry Critchell

Sergeant Perry Critchell was killed in an automobile crash when another vehicle ran a stop sign on U.S. Highway 27 (present-day Old U.S. 27).

Sergeant Critchell and the Gogebic County Sheriff were returning from Lansing when a vehicle turned in front of them. Sergeant Crtchell was unable to stop. Sergeant Critchell died instantly. The Sheriff and driver of the other vehicle were taken to a hospital in Grayling with serious injuries.

Sergeant Critchell had served with the Michigan State Police for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, four brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, vehicle crash