Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Tuesday, November 5, 1889
Add to My HeroesAmericus N. Crippin
Officer Americus Crippin was shot and killed after responding to the scene of gunfire which he heard while on patrol on 11th Street.
When he arrived on the scene he became involved in a foot pursuit of the shooting suspect. He chased the man into a nearby saloon, at the corner of 12th Street and Q Street NW, and up a flight of stairs. At the top of the stairs the man turned and shot Officer Crippin in the chest. Although mortally wounded, Officer Crippin was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Officer Crippin had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for nine months. He was survived by his wife and two stepdaughters. He is buried in Dranesville United Methodist Church Cemetery in Fairfax County, Virginia.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 9 months
- Badge 145
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed