Police Officer Anthony L. Creed

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, August 30, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Anthony L. Creed

Police Officer Anthony Creed was killed in a fall from his horse as he was engaged in the equestrian exercise program at the Mounted Unit's headquarters on the grounds of the South Shore Country Club at 7059 S. South Shore Drive.

In 1979, Officer Creed had survived a gunshot wound to his head from a robbery suspect. The suspect only served four years of an 11-year sentence for assault to murder.

Officer Creed was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and served with the Chicago Police Department for 10 years, assigned to the Mounted Unit. He is survived by his wife, two children, his parents, four sisters, and two brothers. His father also served with the Chicago Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 3245
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental

mounted patrol, training

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand