Sheriff Frank C. Crawford

Sheriff Frank C. Crawford

Cherokee County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, March 3, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Frank C. Crawford

Sheriff Frank Crawford was shot and killed in the town of Hanging Dog, North Carolina while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for arson.

The suspect had a long-standing grudge against Sheriff Crawford and had threatened in the past to kill him if the sheriff ever attempted to arrest him again.

As Sheriff Crawford stepped out of his car at the end of the man's driveway, the man shot him in the chest with a shotgun, killing him instantly. The suspect fled into the woods, where he was apprehended later in the night.

The suspect was convicted of murdering Sheriff Crawford and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to 40 years in prison. He was released from prison on January 12, 1978.

Sheriff Crawford was a United States Navy Reserve WWII veteran and served with the Cherokee County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, son, father, sister, and brother, who was also a deputy with the Cherokee County Sheriff's Office. His nephew was appointed sheriff after his death.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 40 years

retaliation, warrant