Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Thursday, February 26, 1942
Add to My HeroesChamp Crawford
Sheriff Crawford was shot and killed in the local barber shop by the man he had just beaten in the recent election for sheriff's office. Sheriff Crawford was in the barber shop when the losing opponent entered and began arguing with him. The man suddenly pulled a gun and opened fire, fatally wounding Sheriff Crawford.
Despite being mortally wounded, Sheriff Crawford was able to return fire and fatally wounded the suspect.
Sheriff Crawford had served as sheriff for 7 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed