Erie Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, December 11, 1912
Add to My HeroesAndrew J. Craw
Captain Andrew Craw and Police Officer Thomas Mallory were shot and killed by striking coal handlers at the New York, Susquehanna, and Western Railroad yards and coal docks in Edgewater, New Jersey.
As the strikers charged the officers, gunfire erupted. Captain Craw was shot repeatedly with a revolver and Officer Mallory was struck by a load of buckshot. Both officers died a few hours later. Nine other Erie Railroad officers were wounded in the riot.
Ten men were arrested and charged with their murders. Five of the men were convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to jail terms varying from eight to thirty years. The other five suspects were acquitted.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location New Jersey
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Convicted of murder